Yorkshire Association

Great War Roll of Honour

Listed below are the names of all known Yorkshire ringers who fell in the Great War. For each one, the date they died, their home tower and a link to the Central Council website is given. The Central Council website gives further information about each one including the details of the cemetery where they are buried and a link with the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) site.

Local bands are asked to ring on the centenary to commemorate the life of each one, particularly as ringing would not have been carried out at the time for many of them.

The Central Council of Church Bell Ringers (CCCBR) has gathered together information about all ringers who fell in the Great War 1914-1918 and the 1939-1945 War and commissioned a handwritten Memorial Book for each war. Further information about these and all the work that has been carried out can be found at https://cccbr.org.uk/rolls-of-honour/

1915

     

29th April 1915

John Hare

Beverley

Hare, J

24th May 1915

George Payne Hill

Whitby

Hill, GP

7th June 1915

Cecil Oversby Sayer

Headingley

Sayer, CO

12th June 1915

Mark Melia

Holbeck

Melia, M

10th July 1915

Frederick William Jones

Pudsey

Jones, FW

26th September 1915

Tom Eustace Binns

Calverley

Binns, TE

27th September 1915

Ernest Robert Stokell

Felixkirk

Stokell, ER

1916

 

 

 

3rd January 1916

Thomas Edwin Raper

Thirsk

Raper, TE

14th March 1916

William Moorhouse

Kirkburton

Moorhouse, W

9th June 1916

John William Garbutt

Tadcaster

Garbutt, JW

26th June 1916

Frank Poole

Tadcaster

Poole, F

27th June 1916

Harry Champion

Doncaster

Champion, H

1st July 1916

Harry Wheatley

Calverley

Wheatley, H

4th July 1916

John Sarginson

Middleham

Sarginson, J

27th July 1916

Albert Smith

Oxenhope

Smith, A

4th September 1916

James Hollinrake

Heptonstall

Hollinrake, J

18th September 1916

Charles Edward Swift

Penistone

Swift, CE

14th October 1916

Arthur Hutton

Queensbury

Hutton, A

1917

     

17th February 1917

Edgar Bottomley

Northowram

Bottomley, E

2nd April 1917

Alfred James Sample

Ormesby

Sample, AJ

9th April 1917

Fred Dennison

Tadcaster

Dennison, F

23rd April 1917

Tom Billingham

Beighton

Billingham, T

24th April 1917

Herbert Gordon Gee

Ossett

Gee, HG

24th April 1917

Frank Crossland Billows

Skipton

Billows, FC

28th April 1917

Joseph Grimes

Snaith

Grimes, J

1st May 1917

Leonard Garrison

Rotherham (All Saints)

Garrison, L

3rd May 1917

Harold Brown

Drighlington

Brown, H

3rd May 1917

Robert Barker

Skipton

Barker, R

4th May 1917

Morris Lees

Drighlington

Lees, M

14th May 1917

David Ivor Brearley

Bolsterstone

Brearley, DI

3rd June 1917

William Mosley

Kildwick

Mosley, W

11th June 1917

Robert Simms

Howden

Simms, R

25th June 1917

Richard Duck

Robin Hoods Bay

Duck, R

1st July 1917

Arthur Ward

Ranmoor

Ward, A

23rd July 1917

Frederick Gordon Laverick

Middlesborough

Laverick, FG

22nd August 1917

William Leslie Hutton

Queensbury

Hutton, WL

26th August 1917

John Morley

Selby

Morley, J

6th September 1917

William Harland

Whitby

Harland, W

9th September 1917

Ernest Ruddlesden

Dewsbury

Ruddlesden, E

13th September 1917

John Thomas Vaughan

Marske by the Sea

Vaughan, JT

26th September 1917

Mark Ellis Hedges

Hull

Hedges, ME

28th September 1917

Frank Teece Humphries

Eckington

Humphries, FT

7th October 1917

Bertie Robert Ayers

Oxenhope

Ayers, BR

16th October 1917

John William Brown

Northallerton

Brown, JW

26th October 1917

Harold Lindley Collinson

Middleham

Collinson, HL

20th November 1917

John Camp

Howden

Camp, J

1918

     

31st January 1918

Arthur Whelpton

Beighton

Whelpton, A

27th March 1918

John Henry Watford

Burley

Watford, JH

15th April 1918

John William Lowther

Robin Hoods Bay

Lowther, JW

15th April 1918

John Thomas Taylor

Dore

Taylor, JT

1st June 1918

Thomas Sarginson

Middleham

Sarginson, T

18th July 1918

Arthur Norman Addison

Thornaby-on-Tees

Addison, AN

24th July 1918

John Bulmer Jackson

Guiseley

Jackson, JB

28th July 1918

Robert Hornby

Thirsk

Hornby, R

23rd August 1918

William Thorpe

Ripon

Thorpe, W

29th August 1918

Alfred Rayner

Scarborough

Rayner, A

30th August 1918

James Metcalfe

Northallerton

Metcalfe, J

28th September 1918

William Dobinson Hansell

Ormesby

Hansell, WD

30th September 1918

Frank Robert Cundale

Holbeck

Cundale, FR

11th October 1918

John Stather Sherburn

Howden

Sherburn, JS

28th October 1918

Frank Brown

Ormesby

Brown, F

3rd November 1918

Ernest McWilliam

Rothwell

McWilliam, E

13th November 1918

Stanley Spence Duffill

Kildwick

Duffill, SS

1919

     

5th January 1919

Ernest Thornton

Bramley

Thornton, E

4th February 1919

Lewis Harold Lumb

Dewsbury

Lumb, LH

       

Unknown

     

 

A Newton

Leeds

Newton, A

     

 

With thanks to Christine Parsons and Peter McCoy for the research carried out on past ringers of the Yorkshire Association, and to Alan Regin for much of the information available on the CCCBR website.